mediaplayer-copy1 mediaplayer3
Get Adobe Flash player

Obituaries

James F. Miller

James F. Miller, 65 of Thorp, formerly of Jump River.  Survivors include his wife, Karen of Thorp, 3 children, Andrea (Brent) Trott of Sheldon, Tricia (Gary) Thompson of Henderson, NV., and Kimberly (Willie) Anderson of Gilman, 3 grandchildren, Brock and Jaden Trott and Kali Anderson, his siblings, Patty (Mike Schmitz) Miller of Carlton, MN., Paul (Diane) Miller, Bill (Antoinette) Miller, Chris (Kathy) miller and Ruth (Jim) Shaw al of Sheldon, a sister in law, Debbie Miller of Medford and many nieces and nephews.

Services will be held at 1 PM on Monday, July 23 at the Jump River Community Center.  Visitation from 4-8 PM on Sunday at the Gilman Funeral Home and from 11 AM until time of service on Monday at the Community Center.

Dakota K Woodmansee

Dakota K. Woodmansee, 21 of Ladysmith, died on Saturday, July 14.  He is survived by his fiancée, Riley Wickersham of Ladysmith.  Mother: Crystal Gauthier of Bruce, Father: Ryan Woodmansee of Bruce, 1 sister: Hannah Woodmansee of Bruce, 5 step-brothers: Jeremy and Kyle Brost both of New Richmond, Samuel Veness of Bruce, and Brady and Zander Cerra both of Rice Lake, his paternal grandparents: Wayne and Carolyn Rakow of Bruce, Maternal grandparents: Edward and Brenda Gauthier of Weyerhaeuser, many aunts, uncles and cousins.

Funeral services for Dakota Woodmansee will be held at 11 AM on Saturday, July 21 at Nash-Jackan Funeral Home in Bruce with Rev. Tim Jerry officiating.  Burial will be in the Bruce Cemetery.  Visitation for family and friends will begin at 4 PM on Friday, July 20 at the Funeral Home in Bruce and then again for an hour prior to the service on Saturday.

Bernadine C. Borek

Bernadine C. Borek, 64 of Hawkins, died on Sunday, July 15th, at her home.  She is survived by her husband, Michael, 1 son, Randy of New Richmond, 1 sister, Winkie Eckes of Hawkins.

A Mass of Christian Burial for Bernadine Borek will be held at 11 AM on Friday, July 20th at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Hawkins with Fr. Inna Pothireddy officiating.  Visitation for family and friends will be from 4 until 8 PM on Thursday, July 19th at Nash-Jackan Funeral Home in Ladysmith where a Rosary will be said at 7 PM.  There will also be an hour of visitation prior to services on Friday at the Church.  Private burial will be held at a later date.

Elizabeth (Betty) Anne (Haas) Ward

Elizabeth (Betty) Anne (Haas) Ward, passed away on June 1st at Sacred Heart Hospital in Eau Claire.  Betty will be missed by her close neighbors Mary and Dick Metnik and Cindy Johnson all of Antigo and John and Jane Reich both of Sheldon and all the children of above families.  She also has a cousin Eileen Ziesler of Ladysmith and other cousins.  Betty will be missed by her neighbors Justin and Krista Baker and their three sons.

A Celebration of her life will be held Saturday, July 21st at Reichs Roadhouse in Sheldon from 1-4 PM.

Mildred I. Peterson

Mildred I Peterson, 86 of Ladysmith, died Wednesday, July 11, at Country Terrace.  She is survived by: her sister, Eunice Zeitler of Sioux City, Iowa, Nieces, Nephews, Cousins and their families.

Funeral services for Mildred Peterson will be Tuesday, July 17, at 11 AM at the Nash-Jackan Funeral Home in Ladysmith with Rev. Brian Chitwood officiating.  Friends may call at the Funeral home on Monday, July 16th after 5 PM and again on Tuesday morning an hour prior to the service.  Burial will be in the Tony Cemetery at a later date.

Edward G. Jiskra

Edward G. Jiskra, 59 of Sheldon, died at his home on Monday, July 9th.  He is survived by his wife, Elizabeth, 2 sons, Christopher of Holcombe, Brandon of Stoughton, 3 daughters, Rachael Moser of Ladysmith, Whitney Hart of Exland and Emily Jiskra of Sheldon, 9 grandchildren, 2 brothers, Tom of Tony and Ben of Bruce, 1 sister, Patricia Olson of Ladysmith.

A Memorial Service will be held on Monday, July 16th at 11 AM at the Sheldon Full Gospel Tabernacle with Pastor Micah Minton officiating.  Burial will be in Woodlawn Cemetery.  Friends may call on Sunday July 15th at the church from 4 PM to 8 PM and again on Monday for an hour prior to the service.  The Nash-Jackan Funeral Home is assisting with the arrangements.

Virginia A. Szozda

Virginia A. Szozda, 65, of Weyerhaeuser, died on Saturday, July 27th, at Mayo Health System in Eau Claire.  She is survived by her husband, Don, 1 daughter, Kelly Swartos of Altoona, 1 son, Kevin of Blaine, MN., 4 grandchildren, her mother, Gloria Kostka of Taylor Falls, MN.,  2 Brothers, Gary Kostka of St. Croix Falls and David Kostka of Sun Prairie, 1 sister, Diane Kane of Amery.

A Memorial Mass of Christian Burial for Virginia Szozda will be held at 11 AM on Friday, July 13, at SS. Peter and Paul Catholic Church in Weyerhaeuser with Fr. Inna Pothireddy officiating.  Visitation will begin at 4 PM on Thursday, July 12 at the Church in Weyerhaeuser where a Scripture Service will be held at 7 PM.  There will also be an hour of visitation on Friday for an hour prior to service at the church.

In lieu of flowers, memorials may be directed to the WACC Depot Fund.  Nash-Jackan Funeral Home is assisting with the arrangements.

Wayne F. Linhart

Wayne F. Linhart, 76, of Clarendon Hills.  He is survived by his wife, Dorothy Linhart, children, Sarah “Sally” Gillett, Richard Allen Krepp, Jennifer Lynne Hill, John C. Krepp,  11 grandchildren and 5 great-grandchildren, 1 sister, Barbara Budris, brother in law to Irene Trowbridge, Delia McLeod, Annabelle Sieja, Albert Wonn, Hazel Luethi, Marge Kaufman, and Linda Nelson.

Memorial Services for Wayne Linhart will be Saturday July 21 at 1 PM at the Island Lake Church of Christ with Rev. David Willingham officiating.

Debra Jean Rymarkiewicz,

Debra Jean Rymarkiewicz, 67, of Cornell, passed away peacefully on June 29th, after a nine year courageous battle with cancer.  She was surrounded by her family and lots of love.  Debra is survived by her five children, Lori (Kurt) Gorsegner, Tami (Doug) Moore, Christi (Dan) McGinn, Robert (Danelle) Rymarkiewicz, and John (Chana) Rymarkiewicz, 15 grandchildren, two-great-grandchildren, and a great grandchild due July 11.  Debra is also survived by her sister Diane (Jim) Heath and three brothers Duane (Jean) Marten, Doug Marten, and Donny (Julie) Marten, many nieces and nephews, aunts and uncles, and cousins who were all very important to her.

A Memorial service will be held at Noon on Friday, July 6, at Borton-Leiser Funeral Home in Cornell, with Pastor Burt Schultz officiating. Inurnment will be in the Cornell Cemetery following the service.  Family and friends may call between 10:30 and Noon before the service Friday at the Borton-Leiser Funeral Home in Cornell.  Lunch will follow the inurnment at the American Legion hall in Cornell.  Express online condolences at www.leiserbortonfuneralhome.com

 

ad-withus
  • Rusk County News August 7, 2018
    WLDY-WJBL NEWS 8-7-18 The chance for scattered rain continues today with a pretty strong upper level disturbance sliding through Southern Minnesota and Wisconsin. Clouds will build up with heating into early afternoon, leading to scattered showers and a few thunderstorms. These will be hit and miss, so there will be places that stay dry, but […]
  • Larry W. Pedersen August 7, 2018
    Larry W. Pedersen, 79 of Ladysmith, passed away peacefully at Rusk County Memorial Hospital on Monday, August 6th.  He is survived by his wife Gretchen, Children, Nancy Cynor, Paula Frisinger, Jenny Hengst, David Pedersen, Tiffany Frey and Virginia Jacobs.  14 grandchildren and 1 great-granddaughter, 2 brothers, Kenny and Roger and nieces and nephews. Funeral services […]
ad-withus
ad-withus
ad-withus
ad-withus